Virginia school boards must comply with state laws:  Guns or no guns - that isn't the issue when governing bodies become 'scofflaws' of acts they don't like
[…] Sensationalism usually is quite effective at that. 

I have many corrections to your editorial and those corrections will follow the quoted section from your piece. Please also expect a phone call from me on Friday. 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

“So while state law requires that school boards expel any student who brings a firearm onto school property…”

----------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Lie #1...Virginia Code Section 22.1-277.07(A) states: 

"In compliance with the federal Improving America's Schools Act of 1994 (Part F-Gun-Free Schools Act of 1994), a school board shall expel from school attendance for a period of not less than one year any student whom such school board has determined, in accordance with the procedures set forth in this article, to have brought a firearm onto school property or to a school-sponsored activity as prohibited by § 18.2-308.1, or to have brought a firearm as defined in subsection D or an air rifle or BB gun on school property or to a school-sponsored activity."