Virginia school boards must comply with state laws:  Guns or no guns - that isn't the issue when governing bodies become 'scofflaws' of acts they don't like
[…] I think we’d all agree that the public schools in Virginia are, in fact, local government entities, wouldn’t we? They all have school buses with license plates that are for “local government use only”, the enjoy sovereign immunity and public tax dollars are used to fund the schools. 

Let’s look at another law, § 15.2-915 of the Code of Virginia. 

This law addresses a locality’s ability to craft either ordinances or to take administrative actions against people for matters relating to firearms:

“From and after January 1, 1987, no locality shall adopt any ordinance, resolution or motion, as permitted by § 15.2-1425, and no agent of such locality shall take any administrative action, governing the…possession, carrying or transporting of firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof other than those expressly authorized by statute. For purposes of this section, a statute that does not refer to firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof, shall not be construed to provide express authorization.

The provisions of this section applicable to a locality shall also apply to any authority or to a local governmental entity, including a department or agency, but not including any local or regional jail or juvenile detention facility.”

Aside from the Dillon Rule, which we’re all familiar with, this law specifically ties the hands of local school boards to enact any policy which is inconsistent with Virginia law.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------